Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

Data privacy is of high importance for PJAMA and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data.
We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected.
Who is the controller of your personal data?
The Swedish company, Pjama AB (“PJAMA”), with company registration number: 556814-0759, and address: Stortorget 13A, 211 22 MALMÖ, Sweden,
is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Which personal data and why?

The type of personal data that we typically would be processing is contact details such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers and other online identifiers, but also when applicable information about and content of potential orders, returns, complaints and feedback regarding our products and services. We would also be processing personal data forwarded and assigned to Pjama based on separate contracts.

Consent

By submitting the personal data to Pjama you agree and consent to Pjama processing, transferring, sharing and storing the data in questions according to the purposes described in this privacy Notice.

Where do we store your data?

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.
For transfers outside the EEA, PJAMA will use Standard Contractual Clauses as safeguards for countries without adequacy decisions from the European Commission.

Who can access your data?

Your data may be shared with external researchers, scientists, research institutions, universities and service providers and/or business partners.
We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law, Court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Pjama, the Pjama website or its visitors.
We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used for research purposes and/or in order to provide you with our products and services. To be deleted: You will find categories of third parties under every specific process below.

What is the legal ground for processing?

The Personal Data will mainly be processed based on one of the following lawful grounds:
• Consent
• Performance of a contract
• Necessary to comply with legal obligations
• Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Pjama
The Personal Data collected from you may also be used to improve, facilitate and enhance the products and services provided by Pjama.
However, for every specific process of personal data we collect from you, we will inform you whether the provision of personal data is statutory or required to enter a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide the personal data and possible consequences if you choose not to.

What are your rights?

Right to access:
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. Please contact: marketing@pjama.se and we will provide you with your personal data via e-mail.
Right to portability:
Whenever PJAMA processes your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.
Right to rectification:
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
Right to erasure:
You have the right to erase any personal data processed by PJAMA at any time except for the following situations:
*you have an ongoing matter with Customer Service
*you have an open order which has not yet been shipped or partially shipped
*you have an unsettled debt with us, regardless of the payment method
*if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years
*your debt has been sold to a third party within the last three years or one year for deceased customers
*your credit application has been rejected within the last three months
*if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes
*when you have forwarded and assigned the personal data based on a separate contract
Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:
You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on PJAMA’s legitimate interest. PJAMA will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.
Your right to object to direct marketing:
You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes.
You can opt out from direct marketing by following the instruction in each marketing emails.
Right to restriction:
You have the right to request that PJAMA restricts the process of your personal data under the following circumstances:
* if you object to a processing based on PJAMA:s legitimate interest, PJAMA shall restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.
* if you have claimed that your personal data is incorrect, PJAMA must restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.
* if the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data.
* if PJAMA no longer needs the personal data but it is required by you to defend legal claims.

How can you exercise your rights?

We take data protection very seriously and you can send your requests in relation to your rights stated above to: marekting@pjama.se
There may be conditions or limitations to your rights. It is therefore not certain for example you have the right of data portability in the specific case – this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

Retention policy

Pjama will only retain the personal Data collected from you for the time needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to meet any legal obligations that might impact the retention time.
When the retention time has passed the personal data collected from you will be deleted.
Personal Data that has been forwarded and assigned to Pjama according to separate contract is excluded from this retention policy.

Disclaimer:

Transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Pjama cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted via our website, mobile application or by use of any other means. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. You acknowledge and agree that Pjama is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained in our website, the mobile application or any service provided.

Data Protection Officer:

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure that we continuously process your personal data in an open, accurate and legal manner. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at: marketing@pjama.se

Right to complain with a supervisory authority:

If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by Pjama AB you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to Datainspektionen, the supervisory authority for the personal data processing of Pjama AB. You will find more information at www.datainspektionen.se

Updates to our Privacy Notice:

We may need to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website. This privacy Notice was last updated on July 1, 2020

0
Your Cart